HENRY E. HUDSON, District Judge.
[…] In short, the judicial branch should exercise circumspection in invading the legislative domain and exercising its remedial powers to circumvent the intent of the legislature. See Califano v. Westcott, 443 U.S. 76, 94, 99 S.Ct. 2655, 2666, 61 L.Ed.2d 382 (1979) (Powell, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
The specific restriction at issue in this case — the so-called district residency requirement — is a derivative of several sections of the Virginia Code. The operative provision of Section 24.2-506 requires "[e]ach signature on the petition [to] have been witnessed by a person who is himself a qualified voter, or qualified to register to vote, for the office for which he is circulating
An appropriate Order will accompany this Memorandum Opinion.
(Pl.'s Reply Br. Mot. Summ. J. 3.)